Carpenter Salary in the US: What You’ll Actually Earn (2026)
The median carpenter salary in the US is $48,040 per year — $23.10 per hour — according to BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data released May 2024. But that number tells only part of the story. Depending on where you work, who you work for, and what you specialize in, a carpenter can realistically earn anywhere from $38,750 to $98,370 or more annually.
This guide breaks down carpenter pay at every level: apprentice through journeyman, union versus non-union, and state-by-state — so you know exactly what to expect at each stage of your career.
Table of Contents
Quick facts: carpenter salary (US, 2026)
- Median annual salary: $48,040/yr (BLS, May 2024)
- Median hourly wage: $23.10/hr
- Apprentice starting range: $18–$22/hr (varies by local)
- Top 10% earnings: $98,370+/yr
- Highest-paying state: Hawaii — $85,370/yr median
- Job outlook: 1.2% growth projected 2024–2034 (BLS)
What affects a carpenter’s salary?
Before diving into the numbers, it’s worth understanding why carpenter pay varies so dramatically. A first-year apprentice in rural Mississippi and a unionized finish carpenter in Honolulu are technically in the same occupation — but their paychecks look nothing alike.
The four biggest drivers are experience level, geography, union membership, and specialty. A residential framer in the Midwest might earn close to the national median. A union carpenter doing commercial work in Hawaii can break $80,000. And carpenters who move into elevator installation or certain specialty manufacturing roles can top $100,000.
Physical conditions also vary considerably and are worth knowing before you enter the trade. Carpenters regularly work outdoors in all weather, lift heavy materials, and spend significant time on their feet, kneeling, or climbing scaffolding. Injury rates are higher than the national average for all occupations. That physical toll is part of why experienced carpenters who’ve built real skill command premium wages.
Carpenter salary by experience level
The BLS percentile data tells a clear story: experience pays. The jump from entry-level to the 75th percentile is roughly $29,000 per year — and that gap is achievable within 10–12 years for a carpenter who gains certifications and pursues higher-value work.
| Experience Level | Hourly Wage | Annual Wage | BLS Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-level (0–2 yrs) | $18.54 | $38,750 | 10th percentile |
| Early career (2–4 yrs) | $22.35 | $47,590 | 25th percentile |
| Mid-career / journeyman (5–10 yrs) | $23.10 | $48,040 | 50th percentile (median) |
| Experienced (10–15 yrs) | $36.36 | $75,620 | 75th percentile |
| Top earners (15+ yrs / specialty / union) | $47.20+ | $98,370+ | 90th percentile |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2024 (SOC 47-2031 Carpenters). National estimates.
Use our US Skilled Trades Salary Calculator to see carpenter salaries across all states for each level of experience.
Good to know
The BLS 90th percentile wage ($47.20/hr) is a nationwide average across all employment types. In high-cost union markets like Hawaii, Illinois, and California, top-earning carpenters regularly exceed this figure — union scale in some California locals runs $55–$65/hr including benefits.
What apprentices actually earn
Apprentice pay is set as a percentage of journeyman scale — typically starting at 50–60% and increasing every six months. Through a union apprenticeship with the United Brotherhood of Carpenters (UBC), you can expect $18–$22/hr in year one, rising to $24–$30/hr by year four depending on your region. Non-union apprentice pay tends to start lower but varies more widely by employer.
The important thing to understand: you’re earning while you train. There’s no tuition debt accumulating on the other end.
Carpenter salary by state — top-paying states
Geography is one of the two biggest levers on carpenter pay. The gap between the highest- and lowest-paying states can exceed $40,000 per year for the same occupation. High-cost-of-living states dominate the top of the list, but the net purchasing power equation varies — a $85,000 salary in Hawaii stretches much less than a $65,000 salary in Illinois.
| State | Annual Median Wage | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Hawaii | $85,370 | #1 in the US; strong union presence |
| Illinois | $76,410 | Chicago metro drives state average |
| California | $74,520 | Bay Area / LA markets inflate median |
| Washington | $73,460 | Seattle construction boom drives demand |
| Massachusetts | $71,110 | High union density in Boston area |
| District of Columbia | $66,100 | Federal and commercial construction |
| Alaska | $65,150 | Remote premium; high cost of living |
| Minnesota | $64,650 | Twin Cities market; strong UBC locals |
| New York | $59,360 | NYC skews state average; varies widely upstate |
| Connecticut | $60,510 | Dense commercial market near NYC |
| Nevada | $58,240 | Las Vegas hospitality construction |
| Vermont | $60,220 | Tight labor market boosts wages |
| New Jersey | $61,880 | NYC spillover; strong union market |
| Michigan | $61,410 | Industrial and commercial rebuild activity |
| Oregon | $51,170 | Portland metro; growing construction market |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2024. States listed are top-paying states or notable markets.
Use our US Skilled Trades Salary Calculator to see carpenter salaries across all states.
Pro tip
Don’t overlook Illinois and Washington over California. Both pay near California levels with meaningfully lower housing costs — your take-home purchasing power is often higher. Run a cost-of-living comparison before chasing the highest nominal salary.
Highest-paying metro areas for carpenters
State medians smooth over dramatic metro-level differences. Urban Honolulu leads the country at $94,090 — nearly double the national median. Several California and Wisconsin markets also appear near the top, which reflects both union density and localized construction booms.
| Metro Area | Annual Median Wage |
|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $94,090 |
| Fairbanks-College, AK | $83,120 |
| Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $82,760 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $82,280 |
| Janesville-Beloit, WI | $81,370 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $81,210 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $80,950 |
| Decatur, IL | $80,770 |
| Vallejo, CA | $80,560 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of CA (nonmetro) | $80,270 |
| Napa, CA | $78,940 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $78,090 |
| Peoria, IL | $77,980 |
| Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area | $77,500 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $77,100 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2024 — Metropolitan and nonmetropolitan areas with highest annual median wage for carpenters.
The Wisconsin entries — Oshkosh-Neenah and Janesville-Beloit — are worth noting specifically. Both are manufacturing-heavy metros with strong union locals, and the cost of living is a fraction of California or Hawaii. A carpenter earning $82,000 in Oshkosh is in a very different financial position than one earning the same in San Francisco.
Union vs. non-union carpenter pay
Union membership is one of the most reliable predictors of carpenter pay. The United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America (UBC) is the primary union, with over 500,000 members. Union scale wages are set through collective bargaining agreements and are publicly available from each regional council.
Union Carpenter (UBC)
- Wage scale set by local CBA — typically $28–$55/hr in major markets
- Employer-paid health insurance and pension contributions
- Overtime protections and standardized hours
- Apprenticeship entry through the union local — structured 4-year program
- Work may be more seasonal or project-based depending on region
Non-Union Carpenter
- Wage varies by employer — typically $18–$35/hr depending on skill and market
- Benefits not guaranteed — varies widely by employer
- More schedule flexibility; common in residential construction
- Advancement based on individual employer structure
- Higher variability in income; more common for self-employed carpenters
The total compensation gap between union and non-union is often wider than the hourly wage difference suggests. Pension contributions, health insurance, and paid apprenticeship training add significant value to a union package — often worth $8–$15 per hour in additional compensation that doesn’t show up in the base wage figure.
See our comparison of union vs. non-union trades — the full breakdown.
Salary by specialty and industry
“Carpenter” covers a wide range of actual work. A residential framer, a finish carpenter doing custom millwork, and a carpenter working in hospital construction are all classified under SOC 47-2031 — but their pay differs considerably. The BLS industry data shows just how wide that range is.
| Industry / Work Type | Annual Median Wage | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Motion Picture and Video Industries | $100,610 | Set construction; LA/NY markets; IATSE union |
| Electronics and Appliance Retailers | $100,150 | Fixture installation; specialized retail buildout |
| Specialty Hospitals | $96,350 | Strict compliance requirements; union-heavy |
| Scientific Research and Development Services | $95,140 | Lab and cleanroom construction |
| Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers | $81,870 | Warehouse and distribution facility work |
| Aerospace and Defense Manufacturing | $80,640 | Precision work; security clearance may be required |
| Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing | $78,050 | Plant maintenance carpentry |
| Spectator Sports | $71,870 | Venue maintenance and buildout |
| Federal Government (OEWS) | $60,450 | Stable; federal benefits; GS pay scale |
| Rail Transportation | $59,360 | Maintenance of way; union contracts |
| Motor Vehicle Body and Trailer Manufacturing | $59,110 | Interior buildout; repetitive precision work |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2024 — Industries with the highest annual median wage for carpenters.
The motion picture and electronics retail figures look surprising until you understand what’s happening. Film set carpenters in Los Angeles and New York work under IATSE union agreements with high hourly rates. Retail electronics buildout involves precision fixture installation that commands premium pay. Neither of these is a typical entry path — both require being in the right market with the right union credentials.
The more realistic high-earning path for most carpenters is commercial and industrial construction: hospitals, research facilities, government buildings. These projects require precision work and compliance knowledge, pay well above residential framing, and are available in most major metro areas.
Pro tip
If you’re a journeyman carpenter looking to increase your earnings without relocating, pursue commercial and industrial work over residential. The step up from residential framing to hospital or lab construction can add $15,000–$25,000/yr with the same core skill set — plus union opportunities that open doors to the top-tier rates above.
How carpenter salary compares to other trades
The national median of $48,040 puts carpentry below the median for electricians ($62,350), plumbers ($62,970), and HVAC technicians ($59,810) — all of which require longer, more structured apprenticeships and state licensing. Carpentry has a lower barrier to entry, which reflects in the median figure.
That said, the floor and ceiling of carpenter pay are wide. Top-earning carpenters in the right specialty and market clear $100,000 — which matches or exceeds median pay in most other trades. The difference is that getting there requires being intentional about which sector and which market you pursue.
Explore the top paying trade jobs: Highest Paying Trade Jobs in the US (2026 Rankings)
Watch out
Residential framing work is cyclical. When housing starts drop — as they did significantly in 2023 — residential framers face layoffs or reduced hours. Commercial and industrial carpentry is more insulated from housing market swings. If income stability matters to you, target commercial work and build union connections early in your career.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average carpenter salary in the US?
The median annual carpenter salary in the US is $48,040, or $23.10 per hour, according to BLS OEWS data from May 2024. The middle 50% of carpenters earn between $38,750 and $75,620 per year. Top earners — typically union carpenters in high-wage markets or specialty sectors — exceed $98,370 annually.
What state pays carpenters the most?
Hawaii pays carpenters the highest median wage at $85,370/yr (BLS, May 2024), followed by Illinois at $76,410 and California at $74,520. For better purchasing power relative to cost of living, Illinois and Washington ($73,460) are often better choices than California or Hawaii despite slightly lower nominal wages.
How much do union carpenters make?
Union carpenter wages are set by collective bargaining agreements and vary by region. In major markets, journeyman scale typically runs $28–$55/hr in wages alone. Including employer-paid health insurance and pension contributions, total compensation is often $8–$15/hr higher than the base wage — meaning a journeyman earning $38/hr in wages may have total compensation equivalent to $50+/hr.
How much do carpenter apprentices earn?
Through a union apprenticeship with the United Brotherhood of Carpenters (UBC), apprentices typically start at 50–60% of journeyman scale — roughly $18–$22/hr in year one in most markets. Pay increases every six months, reaching close to journeyman scale by year four. Non-union apprentice pay varies more widely, often starting in the $15–$19/hr range.
Can carpenters make $100,000 a year?
Yes — the BLS 90th percentile wage for carpenters is $47.20/hr, which equates to roughly $98,370 annually. In specialty sectors like motion picture set construction, hospital and lab buildout, and aerospace facilities, median wages already exceed $95,000. Union carpenters in top-paying metro areas like Honolulu ($94,090 median) routinely reach or exceed $100,000 with overtime.
Is carpentry a good-paying trade compared to electricians and plumbers?
At the median, carpentry pays less than electrical ($62,350) and plumbing ($62,970) — both of which require state licensure and longer apprenticeships. However, carpentry has a lower barrier to entry and a wider ceiling: specialty carpenters in high-wage industries and union markets earn as much or more than median electricians and plumbers. If your goal is maximizing earnings, electrical or plumbing typically offers a more direct path; if you prefer the variety and craft of carpentry, the income ceiling is still strong with the right positioning.
How long does it take to become a journeyman carpenter?
A union apprenticeship through the UBC typically takes 4 years and includes a combination of on-the-job training and classroom instruction. After completing the apprenticeship, you become a journeyman carpenter. Non-union paths vary — some employers promote workers to journeyman-level pay after 3–5 years based on demonstrated skill rather than a formal program completion.
Next steps
To get started, read our complete career guide on how to become a carpenter.
If you’re entering the trade, the fastest path to the upper end of the pay scale is a union apprenticeship in a high-demand metro market. Visit the United Brotherhood of Carpenters at carpenters.org to find your regional council and check apprenticeship openings.
If you’re already working in carpentry and looking to increase your earnings, the industry data above points clearly toward commercial and specialty construction — hospitals, research facilities, and government projects pay $20,000–$50,000 more than residential work at the same experience level.
Other skilled trades salary guides:
- Electrician Salary by State: 2026 Data & Pay Breakdown
- Plumber Salary by State in 2026 (Latest BLS Data)
- HVAC Technician Salary by State (Updated 2026 Data)
- Millwright Salary by State (2026 Data Guide)
- Welder Salary in the US: What You’ll Actually Earn (2026)
- Journeyman Electrician Salary: What You’ll Earn in 2026
